The Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life looks to recognize our fraternities and sororities for the hard work they do throughout the year. The following chapters have been recognized by their Inter/national Organization for their achievements at leadership conferences and conventions during the 2017-2018 and 2019-2020 academic years.

Alabama Interfraternity Council (IFC)

Alpha Delta Phi

Alpha Epsilon Pi

  • Most Outstanding Delegate Award – David Saxe (2019)
  • Honorable Mention for Outstanding Delegate – Ian Resmondo (2019)
  • Nehemiah Gitelson Medallion – David Saxe (2019)
  • Nehemiah Gitelson Medallion – Evan Rosenthal (2020)
  • Marc and Dana Katz Most Outstanding Colony Award (2018)
  • Lion’s Legacy in Official Philanthropy (2018)
  • The Tenzer Family Outstanding Chapter Progress Award (2019)
  • The Leider Family Outstanding Website Design Award (2020)

Alpha Tau Omega

  • NIC Chapter Award of Distinction – 2018 Honoree
  • Top Chapter Award (Highest Honor)
  • True Merit Award
  • Bronze Communication Award
  • Communication Excellence Award
  • Impact Excellence Award
  • Recruitment Excellence Award
  • Scholarship Excellence Award
  • Upper Alpha Board of Trustees
  • Outstanding Chapter Award (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Philanthropy Award (2019-2020)
  • Honorable Mention for the Erskine Mayo Ross Impact Award (2019-2020)
  • Gold Award for Communication (2019-2020)

Lambda Chi Alpha

  • Cyril F. “Duke” Flad Award – Andrew “Ross” D’Entremont

Phi Delta Theta

  • Community Service Commendation
  • Hayward S. Biggers Ritual Trophy
  • Improvement Commendation

Sigma Chi

  • Peterson Significant Chapter Award (Highest Honor)
  • Best Alumni Relations
  • Most Outstanding Alumni – Robert L. Loftin
  • Most Outstanding Derby Days in Northern Alabama Province
  • Outstanding House Corporation
  • Pro-Counsul of the Year of the Year – Crockett Hayes
  • Recruitment Chairman of the Year – Adam Higginbotham
  • Undergraduate Representative to the Sigma Chi International Executive Committee – Jordan Levy

Sigma Nu

  • Rock Chapter Award

Sigma Tau Gamma

  • 2018 Noble Man Hall of Fame – Nathan Dickerson
  • Emmett Ellis Chapter Scholarship Award
  • National White Rose Sweetheart – Rachael Addison Crowder

Zeta Beta Tau

  • Outstanding Recruitment
  • Rich – St. Louis Service Award for Outstanding Participation in Community Service Projects

Alabama National Pan-Hellenic Council

Omega Psi Phi

  • International Undergraduate Chapter of the Year
  • International Scholar – Terrance Lewis
  • Scholar of the Year 7th District – Eddie T. Ford (2019-2020)

Zeta Phi Beta

  • Alabama Chapter of the Year
  • Alabama President of the Year
  • Alabama Highest Collegiate GPA – Tyesha Turner
  • Alabama Academic Excellence Award – J’Haria Dallas, Victoria Godwin, Ashley Richardson, & Alecea Watkins
  • Alabama Exceptional Program of the the Year

Alabama Panhellenic Association (APA)

  • NPC College Panhellenic Excellence Award

Alpha Chi Omega

  • Chapter Innovation Award

Alpha Delta Chi

  • Sisters Award

Alpha Delta Pi

  • Best Panhellenic Outreach
  • Panhellenic Excellence
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities of Alabama Chapter of the Year
  • Scholarship Excellence

Alpha Gamma Delta

  • Best Financial Support (2019-2020)
  • Activities Award Honor Roll (2019-2020)
  • Joy of Service Award (2019-2020)
  • Marketing Excellence Award (2019-2020)
  • Recruitment Excellence Honor Roll Award (2019-2020)
  • Member Experience Award (2019-2020)
  • Georgia Otis Chapman Award (2019-2020)
  • Myra Vedder Foxworth Award (2019-2020)
  • International Council Merit Award (2019-2020)
  • Rose Bowl Award (2019-2020)
  • Circle of Excellence Award (2019-2020)
  • Annulet Award (Highest Honor) (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award – Lissa Tyson (2019-2020)

Alpha Omicron Pi

  • Jessie Wallace Hughan Cup (Highest Honor)
  • Chapter Excellence Award (Highest Honor)
  • Collegiate Woman of Leadership – Jessica Hastings
  • Collegiate Woman of Leadership – Morgan Patrick
  • Collegiate Woman of Leadership – Caroline Prichard
  • Outstanding Leaders Council
  • Excellence in Alumnae Relations
  • Excellence in Campus Involvement
  • Excellence in Fraternity and Sorority Relations
  • Excellence in Fundraising
  • Excellence in Membership Recruitment
  • Excellence in New Member Education
  • Excellence in Risk Management
  • Excellence in Ritual
  • Excellence in Campus and Community Involvement (2019-2020)
  • Excellend in Academic Achievement (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Leaders Council (2019-2020)
  • Collegiate Woman of Leadership – Dominique Satterwhite (2019-2020)

Alpha Phi

  • Excellence in Leadership Award Finalist

Chi Omega

  • Chapter of Excellence
  • Most Outstanding Recruitment Advisor – Lynn Dabbs Anderson
  • Chi Omega National Jobelle Holcombe Panhellenic Award for Chapters (2019-2020)
  • Highest GPA in Gulf Coast Region of Chi Omega for Spring 2019

Delta Gamma

  • Excellence in Vice President Finance – Katherine Slaughter
  • Outstanding Chapter – Runner Up (2019-2020)

Kappa Alpha Theta

  • Bronze Kite Award

Kappa Delta

  • Corre Anding Stegall Collegiate Leadership Award – Katie Buhai
  • National Panhellenic Conference Student Advisory Committee – Katie Buhai
  • National Kappa Delta Achievement Award (2019-2020)

Kappa Kappa Gamma

  • Most Improved Chapter Honorable Mention
  • Most Improved Academic Excellence Honorable Mention
  • Standards Award Honorable Mention

Phi Mu

  • Philomathean Society Award (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Collegiate Social Media Presence (2019-2020)
  • Outstanding Collegiate Public Relations (2019-2020)
  • Georgie Perkins Williamson Ritual Honorable Mention (2019-2020)
  • Lucinda Hill Peddy New Member Experience Honorable Mention (2019-2020)
  • Clara Raynor Rader Chapter Programming (2019-2020)
  • Polly Bird Freear Booth Cowherd Panhellenic Award (2019-2020)
  • Most Outstanding Philanthropic Collegiate Chapter of the Biennium (2019-2020)
  • 2020 Sheldon B. Pollack Award – Hannah Trece Parker
  • Most Outstanding Advisory Council Member – Lori Colburn (2019-2020)

Pi Beta Phi

  • Beta Level
  • Excellence in Academic Mentoring

Sigma Delta Tau

  • Rising Star Chapter Award
  • Recruitment progress Award
  • Hall of Fame – Sarah Callaby
  • Chickie Loewenstein Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award – Samantha Herman
  • Jewish Women International Fundraising Award Honorable Mention
  • Prevent Child Abuse America Award Honorable Mention

Zeta Tau Alpha

  • Crown Chapter Award
  • Becky Hainsworth Kirwan Chapter Improvement Award
  • ZTA Foundation Chapter Fundraising Award

Alabama United Greek Council

Alpha Omega Epsilon

  • Scholarship Award

Kappa Kappa Psi

  • National Intercollegiate Band Principal French Horn – Matthew Meadows